Planning to pursue Management in Pune? With 143 Management colleges offering MBA/PGDM, BBA, BBA+MBA, and B.B.M., choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Pune's Management landscape includes top government institutes like PUMBA, VAMNICOM, and IMDR, along with leading private universities such as SIBM Pune, SCMHRD, and SIMS Pune. Admissions are conducted through exams like CAT, XAT, NMAT, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of Management colleges in Pune 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of Management Colleges in Pune
Pune has a diverse mix of management colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like CAT, XAT, NMAT, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total Management Colleges in Pune | 143 |
| Government Colleges | 13 |
| Private Colleges | 129 |
| Popular Courses | Master of Business Administration (MBA), bachelor-of-business-administration-bba, MBA in Business Analytics, Ph.D. in Management |
| Top Exams Accepted | CAT, XAT, NMAT, GMAT |
| Average Fees | ₹11 K - ₹71.5 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹2.2 L - ₹28.8 L |
| Top Recruiters | Infosys, Wipro, Tech Mahindra, Deloitte |
Top Management Colleges in Pune 2026 (Rankings)
Management college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top Management Colleges in Pune (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| SIBM Pune | — | #13 |
| Institute of Management and Entrepreneurship Development | #101 | #101 |
| NIBM Pune | #101 | #91 |
| PIBM Pune | #101 | — |
SIBM Pune, Institute of Management and Entrepreneurship Development, and NIBM Pune are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Top Management Colleges by India Today Ranking
India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| ISBM Pune | #88 | #83 |
These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with SIBM Pune, Institute of Management and Entrepreneurship Development, and NIBM Pune leading consistently.
Government vs Private Management Colleges in Pune
Management colleges in Pune are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government Management Colleges
Government institutes such as PUMBA, VAMNICOM, and IMDR are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course |
| PUMBA | ₹43.5 K - ₹2.6 L | ₹11.2 L | 6 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
| VAMNICOM | ₹70.8 K - ₹10 L | — | 5 | BBA Agribusiness Management |
| IMDR | ₹6 L | ₹6.1 L | 16 | PGDM in Finance |
Top Private Management Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| SIBM Pune | ₹7 L - ₹58.7 L | ₹28.2 L | 14 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | #13 NIRF 2024 |
| SCMHRD | ₹13 L - ₹57.9 L | ₹20.3 L - ₹21.5 L | 9 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| SIMS Pune | ₹3.5 L - ₹16.7 L | ₹15.5 L | 13 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| SIDTM | ₹19.7 L | ₹13.2 L | 3 | MBA in Digital and Telecom Management (Systems and Finance) | — |
| SSBF Pune | ₹25.6 L - ₹25.8 L | — | 3 | MBA in Banking and Finance Management | — |
| PIBM Pune | ₹3 L - ₹30 L | ₹8.8 L | 14 | Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | #101 NIRF 2025 |
| Balaji Institute of Modern Management | ₹10.8 L - ₹12.8 L | ₹8.8 L | 3 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| ISBM Pune | ₹12.3 L - ₹14.3 L | ₹11.4 L | 6 | P.G. Diploma in Marketing Management | — |
| DY Patil B School | ₹6 L - ₹14.9 L | ₹8 L | 3 | Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | — |
| ISMS Pune | ₹7.8 L - ₹23 L | — | 13 | PGP MBA (Triple Certification) | — |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| BBA | ₹10 L | ₹1.2 L - ₹49.6 L |
| BBA+MBA | — | ₹2.1 L - ₹17.1 L |
| Certificate | — | ₹7.8 L |
| Diploma | ₹70.8 K | — |
| Executive MBA | ₹2.6 L | ₹6.5 L - ₹13 L |
| Executive MBA/PGDM | ₹6 L | ₹6.5 L - ₹7.3 L |
| FPM | ₹6 L | ₹3.9 L - ₹6 L |
| MBA | ₹2.6 L | ₹70.4 K - ₹58.7 L |
| MBA/PGDM | — | ₹2.6 L - ₹30 L |
| PG Diploma | ₹9.3 L | ₹4.1 L - ₹23 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹19 L | ₹53.6 L |
| Average Package | ₹11.2 L | ₹28.2 L |
| Median Package | ₹11.2 L | ₹28.2 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in PUMBA, VAMNICOM, and IMDR.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| PUMBA | ₹43.5 K - ₹2.6 L | ₹11.2 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | High ROI |
| SIBM Pune | ₹7 L - ₹58.7 L | ₹28.2 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | Moderate ROI |
| VAMNICOM | ₹70.8 K - ₹10 L | — | BBA Agribusiness Management | — |
| SCMHRD | ₹13 L - ₹57.9 L | ₹20.3 L - ₹21.5 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | Moderate ROI |
| IMDR | ₹6 L | ₹6.1 L | PGDM in Finance | Medium ROI |
| SIMS Pune | ₹3.5 L - ₹16.7 L | ₹15.5 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | Medium ROI |
| SIDTM | ₹19.7 L | ₹13.2 L | MBA in Digital and Telecom Management (Systems and Finance) | Moderate ROI |
| SSBF Pune | ₹25.6 L - ₹25.8 L | — | MBA in Banking and Finance Management | — |
| PIBM Pune | ₹3 L - ₹30 L | ₹8.8 L | Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | Moderate ROI |
| Balaji Institute of Modern Management | ₹10.8 L - ₹12.8 L | ₹8.8 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | Moderate ROI |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private management institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| PUMBA | ₹43.5 K - ₹2.6 L | ₹11.2 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 732% |
| SIBM Pune | ₹7 L - ₹58.7 L | ₹28.2 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 86% |
| VAMNICOM | ₹70.8 K - ₹10 L | — | BBA Agribusiness Management | — |
| SCMHRD | ₹13 L - ₹57.9 L | ₹20.3 L - ₹21.5 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 59% |
| IMDR | ₹6 L | ₹6.1 L | PGDM in Finance | 101% |
| SIMS Pune | ₹3.5 L - ₹16.7 L | ₹15.5 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 154% |
| SIDTM | ₹19.7 L | ₹13.2 L | MBA in Digital and Telecom Management (Systems and Finance) | 67% |
| SSBF Pune | ₹25.6 L - ₹25.8 L | — | MBA in Banking and Finance Management | — |
| PIBM Pune | ₹3 L - ₹30 L | ₹8.8 L | Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | 53% |
| Balaji Institute of Modern Management | ₹10.8 L - ₹12.8 L | ₹8.8 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 74% |
Top Management Colleges in Pune by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting management colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Pune, management college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee Management Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee management colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering MBA programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with CAT, XAT, and NMAT (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Autonomous Institute | ₹70.8 K - ₹10 L | MBA | ~4 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Private | ₹50 K - ₹49.6 L | MBA | ~8 avg courses (3 colleges) |
| Private Institute | ₹70.4 K | MBA | ~1 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹43.5 K - ₹2.6 L | MBA | ~3 avg courses (1 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable management education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range Management Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include SIBM Pune, SIMS Pune, and PIBM Pune, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Autonomous Institute | ₹6 L | MBA | ~15 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Private | ₹1.2 L - ₹58.7 L | MBA | ~5 avg courses (45 colleges) |
| Private Institute | ₹1.2 L - ₹6.8 L | MBA | ~2 avg courses (10 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
High Fee Management Colleges (Above ₹10 L)
High-fee management colleges are mainly private universities, offering modern infrastructure, higher seat intake, and flexible admission options through institute-level exams.
| College | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| SCMHRD | ₹13 L - ₹57.9 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 9 |
| SIDTM | ₹19.7 L | MBA in Digital and Telecom Management (Systems and Finance) | 3 |
| SSBF Pune | ₹25.6 L - ₹25.8 L | MBA in Banking and Finance Management | 2 |
| Balaji Institute of Modern Management | ₹10.8 L - ₹12.8 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 3 |
| ISBM Pune | ₹12.3 L - ₹14.3 L | P.G. Diploma in Marketing Management | 5 |
| BIMHRD | ₹14.4 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 3 |
| KIM Pune | ₹12.7 L | MBA | 1 |
| Balaji Institute of Technology Management Pune | ₹14.4 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 3 |
| National Insurance Academy Pune | ₹14 L | Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | 2 |
| SCMS Pune | ₹18.7 L | MBA | 1 |
These colleges are suitable for candidates seeking private management colleges with better infrastructure, diverse course offerings, and higher seat availability.
Best ROI Management Colleges in Pune
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting management colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| PUMBA | ₹43.5 K - ₹2.6 L | ₹11.2 L |
| SIMS Pune | ₹3.5 L - ₹16.7 L | ₹15.5 L |
| IMDR | ₹6 L | ₹6.1 L |
| SIBM Pune | ₹7 L - ₹58.7 L | ₹28.2 L |
| ISBM Pune | ₹12.3 L - ₹14.3 L | ₹11.4 L |
| DY Patil B School | ₹6 L - ₹14.9 L | ₹8 L |
| Balaji Institute of Modern Management | ₹10.8 L - ₹12.8 L | ₹8.8 L |
| SIDTM | ₹19.7 L | ₹13.2 L |
| SCMHRD | ₹13 L - ₹57.9 L | ₹20.3 L - ₹21.5 L |
| PIBM Pune | ₹3 L - ₹30 L | ₹8.8 L |
Government institutes such as PUMBA, VAMNICOM, and IMDR consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
Management Colleges in Pune with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating management colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top management institutes, especially SIBM Pune, SCMHRD, and SIDTM, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| SIBM Pune | ₹53.6 L |
| SCMHRD | ₹35.9 L |
| SIDTM | ₹29 L |
| DY Patil B School | ₹24 L |
| Balaji Institute of Modern Management | ₹21.6 L |
| SIMS Pune | ₹21 L |
| ISBM Pune | ₹20.6 L |
| PUMBA | ₹19 L |
| PIBM Pune | ₹18 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| SIBM Pune | ₹28.2 L |
| SCMHRD | ₹14.2 L - ₹22.2 L |
| SIMS Pune | ₹15.5 L |
| SIDTM | ₹13.2 L |
| ISBM Pune | ₹11.4 L |
| PUMBA | ₹11.2 L |
| PIBM Pune | ₹8.8 L |
| Balaji Institute of Modern Management | ₹8.8 L |
| DY Patil B School | ₹8 L |
| IMDR | ₹6.1 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring Management Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top management colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core management:
- Axis Bank
- HDFC Bank
- Kotak Mahindra Bank
- Bank of Baroda
- ICICI Bank
Popular Management Courses in Pune
Management colleges in Pune offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
Master of Business Administration (MBA)
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2 L - ₹34.2 L
- Top Recruiters: HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Wipro, Infosys
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 2 Years | ₹16.5 K - ₹28.6 L | 365+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
bachelor-of-business-administration-bba
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹1.5 L - ₹14 L
- Top Recruiters: HDFC Bank, Wipro, Axis Bank, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| bachelor-of-business-administration-bba | 3–4 Years | ₹3.5 K - ₹21.2 L | 242+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM)
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.8 L - ₹32.1 L
- Top Recruiters: HDFC Bank, Deloitte, KPMG, Axis Bank
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | 1–2 Years | ₹13 K - ₹28 L | 162+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
Management Admission Process in Pune 2026
Admission to management colleges in Pune follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government management colleges such as SIBM Pune, PUMBA, and SSBF Pune. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National Management Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| CAT | Common Admission Test | Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) | 120 | online | Online | PG | 62+ Colleges |
| XAT | Xavier Aptitude Test | Xavier Labour Relations Institute | 210 | Online | Online | PG | 58+ Colleges |
| NMAT | Narsee Monjee Management Aptitude Test | Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies | 120 | online | Online | PG | 7+ Colleges |
| CMAT | Common Management Admission Test | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 60+ Colleges |
| ATMA | AIMS Test for Management Admissions | Association of Indian Management Schools | 180 | online | Online/Offline | PG | 52+ Colleges |
| SNAP | Symbiosis National Aptitude Test | Symbiosis International (Deemed) University (SIU) | 60 | Online | Online | PG | 4+ Colleges |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked management colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
State Level Entrance Exams
State-level entrance exams are conducted for admission to state government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based reservations.
Key State Management Exams
| Exam | State | Conducting Body | Level | Mode | Colleges Participating |
| MAH MBA CET | Maharashtra | Directorate of Technical Education, Maharashtra | PG | Online | 56+ Colleges |
State exams generally have moderate competition and are ideal for candidates targeting regional colleges with lower cutoffs.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) and Xavier Labour Relations Institute | All-India management colleges | National exam rank / score |
| State Counselling | Directorate of Technical Education, Maharashtra | Pune colleges | State exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for Management Colleges in Pune
Management admissions in Pune are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level Management Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| CAT | PG | Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) | Online | 120 mins | 62+ Colleges | Post Graduate Programme in Management | Very High |
| XAT | PG | Xavier Labour Relations Institute | Online | 210 mins | 58+ Colleges | MBA/PGDM | High |
| NMAT | PG | Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies | Online | 120 mins | 7+ Colleges | Master of Business Administration | Medium–High |
| CMAT | PG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 60+ Colleges | MBA/PGDM | Medium–High |
| ATMA | PG | Association of Indian Management Schools | Online/Offline | 180 mins | 52+ Colleges | — | Medium–High |
| SNAP | PG | Symbiosis International (Deemed) University (SIU) | Online | 60 mins | 4+ Colleges | — | Medium–High |
| SET Exam | UG | Symbiosis International (Deemed University) | computer-based test (CBT) mode | 60 mins | 2+ Colleges | — | Medium–High |
| UGAT | UG | All India Management Association | offline | 180 mins | 1+ College | — | Medium–High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government management colleges and postgraduate programs in Pune.
State Level Management Entrance Exams
| Exam | State | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Course | Difficulty |
| MAH MBA CET | Maharashtra | Directorate of Technical Education, Maharashtra | Online | 150 mins | 56+ Colleges | MBA/PGDM | Medium |
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
Upcoming Management Exams in Pune
Staying updated with management entrance exam dates is essential for planning applications, preparation timelines, and revision strategy. In Pune, most UG exams are scheduled across the upcoming cycle, while major PG exams like XAT are scheduled around January 2027.
Tracking upcoming exams helps candidates avoid missing deadlines, manage multiple exams, and align preparation effectively.
Upcoming Management Exams 2026
| Exam | Level | Exam Date | Status |
| XAT | PG | 03 Jan 2027 | Upcoming |
Month-wise Management Exam Timeline 2026
January 2027 Exams
| Date | Exam | Description |
| 03 Jan 2027 | XAT | XAT 2027 Exam Date |
From a planning perspective, candidates should track at least 3–4 upcoming exams and align their preparation schedule based on exam sequence, difficulty level, and application deadlines to maximise admission opportunities.
State-wise Management Colleges in India
India has 143 management colleges distributed across states like Maharashtra, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include PUMBA and VAMNICOM, while leading private colleges include SIBM Pune and SCMHRD.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like MAH MBA CET.
Management Colleges in Maharashtra
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| PIBM Pune | ₹3 L - ₹30 L | ₹8.2 L | 14 Courses | BusinessToday #63 |
| Balaji Institute of Modern Management | ₹6.3 L - ₹10.8 L | ₹7.5 L | 3 Courses | BusinessToday #51 |
| SCMHRD | ₹2.9 L - ₹15.6 L | ₹13.6 L - ₹21.6 L | 9 Courses | BusinessToday #13 |
| SIDTM | ₹9.6 L - ₹10 L | ₹10.3 L | 3 Courses | BusinessToday #50 |
| ISBM Pune | ₹12.3 L - ₹14.3 L | ₹11.4 L | 6 Courses | IndiaToday #88 |
| SIBM Pune | ₹3.6 L - ₹28 L | ₹26 L | 14 Courses | QS #655 |
| SIMS Pune | ₹1 L - ₹9.7 L | ₹15.5 L | 13 Courses | — |
| PUMBA | ₹4 K - ₹2.1 L | ₹2 L - ₹3 L | 6 Courses | — |
| VAMNICOM | ₹50 K - ₹9.2 L | ₹9.1 L | 5 Courses | BusinessToday #64 |
| SSBF Pune | ₹9.3 L - ₹25.8 L | ₹10.8 L | 3 Courses | BusinessToday #74 |
City-wise Management Colleges in India
Top cities like Pune host a large number of management colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include PUMBA, VAMNICOM, and IMDR, along with private institutes like SIBM Pune, SCMHRD, and SIMS Pune.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
Management Colleges in Pune
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| PIBM Pune | ₹3 L - ₹30 L | ₹8.2 L | 14 Courses | BusinessToday #63 |
| Balaji Institute of Modern Management | ₹6.3 L - ₹10.8 L | ₹7.5 L | 3 Courses | BusinessToday #51 |
| SCMHRD | ₹2.9 L - ₹15.6 L | ₹13.6 L - ₹21.6 L | 9 Courses | BusinessToday #13 |
| SIDTM | ₹9.6 L - ₹10 L | ₹10.3 L | 3 Courses | BusinessToday #50 |
| ISBM Pune | ₹12.3 L - ₹14.3 L | ₹11.4 L | 6 Courses | IndiaToday #88 |
| SIBM Pune | ₹3.6 L - ₹28 L | ₹26 L | 14 Courses | QS #655 |
| SIMS Pune | ₹1 L - ₹9.7 L | ₹15.5 L | 13 Courses | — |
| PUMBA | ₹4 K - ₹2.1 L | ₹2 L - ₹3 L | 6 Courses | — |
| VAMNICOM | ₹50 K - ₹9.2 L | ₹9.1 L | 5 Courses | BusinessToday #64 |
| SSBF Pune | ₹9.3 L - ₹25.8 L | ₹10.8 L | 3 Courses | BusinessToday #74 |
Top Management Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top management colleges in India accept scores from exams like CAT, CMAT, XAT, MAH MBA CET, and ATMA, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as PUMBA, VAMNICOM, and IMDR accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like SIBM Pune, SCMHRD, and SIMS Pune may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting CAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| SIBM Pune | ₹3.6 L - ₹28 L | ₹26 L | 14 Courses | QS #655 |
| PUMBA | ₹4 K - ₹2.1 L | ₹2 L - ₹3 L | 6 Courses | — |
| SSBF Pune | ₹9.3 L - ₹25.8 L | ₹10.8 L | 3 Courses | BusinessToday #74 |
| VAMNICOM | ₹50 K - ₹9.2 L | ₹9.1 L | 5 Courses | BusinessToday #64 |
| PIBM Pune | ₹3 L - ₹30 L | ₹8.2 L | 14 Courses | BusinessToday #63 |
| Balaji Institute of Modern Management | ₹6.3 L - ₹10.8 L | ₹7.5 L | 3 Courses | BusinessToday #51 |
| ISBM Pune | ₹12.3 L - ₹14.3 L | ₹11.4 L | 6 Courses | IndiaToday #88 |
| DY Patil B School | ₹1.8 L - ₹11.5 L | ₹7.1 L - ₹8 L | 3 Courses | — |
| ISMS Pune | ₹5 L - ₹18 L | — | 13 Courses | — |
| NWIMSR | ₹3.5 K - ₹3.8 L | ₹5 L - ₹6 L | 19 Courses | BusinessToday #110 |
Colleges Accepting CMAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| PUMBA | ₹4 K - ₹2.1 L | ₹2 L - ₹3 L | 6 Courses | — |
| VAMNICOM | ₹50 K - ₹9.2 L | ₹9.1 L | 5 Courses | BusinessToday #64 |
| PIBM Pune | ₹3 L - ₹30 L | ₹8.2 L | 14 Courses | BusinessToday #63 |
| Balaji Institute of Modern Management | ₹6.3 L - ₹10.8 L | ₹7.5 L | 3 Courses | BusinessToday #51 |
| ISBM Pune | ₹12.3 L - ₹14.3 L | ₹11.4 L | 6 Courses | IndiaToday #88 |
| DY Patil B School | ₹1.8 L - ₹11.5 L | ₹7.1 L - ₹8 L | 3 Courses | — |
| ISMS Pune | ₹5 L - ₹18 L | — | 13 Courses | — |
| NWIMSR | ₹3.5 K - ₹3.8 L | ₹5 L - ₹6 L | 19 Courses | BusinessToday #110 |
| Lexicon MILE | ₹1.5 L - ₹10.8 L | ₹6.7 L - ₹7.9 L | 8 Courses | Times #19 |
| ISBS | ₹4.2 L - ₹9.5 L | ₹4.3 L - ₹5.2 L | 5 Courses | BusinessToday #150 |
Colleges Accepting XAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| PUMBA | ₹4 K - ₹2.1 L | ₹2 L - ₹3 L | 6 Courses | — |
| VAMNICOM | ₹50 K - ₹9.2 L | ₹9.1 L | 5 Courses | BusinessToday #64 |
| PIBM Pune | ₹3 L - ₹30 L | ₹8.2 L | 14 Courses | BusinessToday #63 |
| Balaji Institute of Modern Management | ₹6.3 L - ₹10.8 L | ₹7.5 L | 3 Courses | BusinessToday #51 |
| ISBM Pune | ₹12.3 L - ₹14.3 L | ₹11.4 L | 6 Courses | IndiaToday #88 |
| DY Patil B School | ₹1.8 L - ₹11.5 L | ₹7.1 L - ₹8 L | 3 Courses | — |
| ISMS Pune | ₹5 L - ₹18 L | — | 13 Courses | — |
| NWIMSR | ₹3.5 K - ₹3.8 L | ₹5 L - ₹6 L | 19 Courses | BusinessToday #110 |
| Lexicon MILE | ₹1.5 L - ₹10.8 L | ₹6.7 L - ₹7.9 L | 8 Courses | Times #19 |
| ISBS | ₹4.2 L - ₹9.5 L | ₹4.3 L - ₹5.2 L | 5 Courses | BusinessToday #150 |
Colleges Accepting MAH MBA CET
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| SIBM Pune | ₹3.6 L - ₹28 L | ₹26 L | 14 Courses | QS #655 |
| SIMS Pune | ₹1 L - ₹9.7 L | ₹15.5 L | 13 Courses | — |
| SIDTM | ₹9.6 L - ₹10 L | ₹10.3 L | 3 Courses | BusinessToday #50 |
| PUMBA | ₹4 K - ₹2.1 L | ₹2 L - ₹3 L | 6 Courses | — |
| SSBF Pune | ₹9.3 L - ₹25.8 L | ₹10.8 L | 3 Courses | BusinessToday #74 |
| Balaji Institute of Modern Management | ₹6.3 L - ₹10.8 L | ₹7.5 L | 3 Courses | BusinessToday #51 |
| ISMS Pune | ₹5 L - ₹18 L | — | 13 Courses | — |
| NWIMSR | ₹3.5 K - ₹3.8 L | ₹5 L - ₹6 L | 19 Courses | BusinessToday #110 |
| Lexicon MILE | ₹1.5 L - ₹10.8 L | ₹6.7 L - ₹7.9 L | 8 Courses | Times #19 |
| ISBS | ₹4.2 L - ₹9.5 L | ₹4.3 L - ₹5.2 L | 5 Courses | BusinessToday #150 |
Colleges Accepting ATMA
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| PUMBA | ₹4 K - ₹2.1 L | ₹2 L - ₹3 L | 6 Courses | — |
| PIBM Pune | ₹3 L - ₹30 L | ₹8.2 L | 14 Courses | BusinessToday #63 |
| Balaji Institute of Modern Management | ₹6.3 L - ₹10.8 L | ₹7.5 L | 3 Courses | BusinessToday #51 |
| ISBM Pune | ₹12.3 L - ₹14.3 L | ₹11.4 L | 6 Courses | IndiaToday #88 |
| DY Patil B School | ₹1.8 L - ₹11.5 L | ₹7.1 L - ₹8 L | 3 Courses | — |
| ISMS Pune | ₹5 L - ₹18 L | — | 13 Courses | — |
| NWIMSR | ₹3.5 K - ₹3.8 L | ₹5 L - ₹6 L | 19 Courses | BusinessToday #110 |
| Lexicon MILE | ₹1.5 L - ₹10.8 L | ₹6.7 L - ₹7.9 L | 8 Courses | Times #19 |
| ISBS | ₹4.2 L - ₹9.5 L | ₹4.3 L - ₹5.2 L | 5 Courses | BusinessToday #150 |
| Indira Institute of Management | ₹1.3 L - ₹10 L | ₹3 L - ₹6.8 L | 10 Courses | — |
Course wise Management Colleges in India
Management colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. PUMBA, VAMNICOM, and IMDR lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like SIBM Pune, SCMHRD, and SIMS Pune offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
Master of Business Administration (MBA) Colleges in Pune
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| SIBM Pune | ₹3.6 L - ₹28 L | ₹26 L | 14 Courses | QS #655 |
| SCMHRD | ₹2.9 L - ₹15.6 L | ₹13.6 L - ₹21.6 L | 9 Courses | BusinessToday #13 |
| SIMS Pune | ₹1 L - ₹9.7 L | ₹15.5 L | 13 Courses | — |
| PUMBA | ₹4 K - ₹2.1 L | ₹2 L - ₹3 L | 6 Courses | — |
| PIBM Pune | ₹3 L - ₹30 L | ₹8.2 L | 14 Courses | BusinessToday #63 |
| Balaji Institute of Modern Management | ₹6.3 L - ₹10.8 L | ₹7.5 L | 3 Courses | BusinessToday #51 |
| NWIMSR | ₹3.5 K - ₹3.8 L | ₹5 L - ₹6 L | 19 Courses | BusinessToday #110 |
| BIMHRD | ₹14.4 L | ₹8.8 L | 3 Courses | BusinessToday #83 |
| Indira Institute of Management | ₹1.3 L - ₹10 L | ₹3 L - ₹6.8 L | 10 Courses | — |
| Sai Balaji International Institute of Management Sciences | ₹1.8 L - ₹2.6 L | ₹6 L | 4 Courses | — |
bachelor-of-business-administration-bba Colleges in Pune
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| PIBM Pune | ₹3 L - ₹30 L | ₹8.2 L | 14 Courses | BusinessToday #63 |
| NWIMSR | ₹3.5 K - ₹3.8 L | ₹5 L - ₹6 L | 19 Courses | BusinessToday #110 |
| Indira Institute of Management | ₹1.3 L - ₹10 L | ₹3 L - ₹6.8 L | 10 Courses | — |
| Sai Balaji International Institute of Management Sciences | ₹1.8 L - ₹2.6 L | ₹6 L | 4 Courses | — |
| PIBM | ₹1.9 L | ₹3.4 L - ₹3.9 L | 5 Courses | — |
| Suryadatta College | ₹1.2 L - ₹8.1 L | ₹6 L | 6 Courses | Times #38 |
| Institute of Management and Entrepreneurship Development | ₹2.7 L - ₹5 L | ₹4.4 L - ₹7.2 L | 33 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| NICMAR University | ₹2.4 L - ₹19.9 L | ₹9.3 L | 23 Courses | — |
| SCMS Pune | ₹18.7 L | ₹6.9 L | 1 Courses | — |
| ISMR Pune | ₹4.6 L - ₹7.9 L | ₹8 L | 9 Courses | — |
PGDM in Marketing Colleges in Pune
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| PIBM Pune | ₹3 L - ₹30 L | ₹8.2 L | 14 Courses | BusinessToday #63 |
| ISBM Pune | ₹12.3 L - ₹14.3 L | ₹11.4 L | 6 Courses | IndiaToday #88 |
| ISMS Pune | ₹5 L - ₹18 L | — | 13 Courses | — |
| ISBS | ₹4.2 L - ₹9.5 L | ₹4.3 L - ₹5.2 L | 5 Courses | BusinessToday #150 |
| ASM IBMR | ₹2.3 L - ₹8.5 L | ₹7.5 L | 8 Courses | — |
| IMDR | ₹3 L - ₹6 L | ₹6.1 L - ₹6.9 L | 16 Courses | — |
| RIIM Pune | ₹1.8 L - ₹12.5 L | ₹7.5 L - ₹10.5 L | 8 Courses | — |
| Mulshi Institute of Business Management | ₹9 L - ₹11 L | ₹9.4 L | 7 Courses | — |
| ASBM Pune | ₹4 L - ₹6.8 L | — | 5 Courses | — |
| ASM IIBR | ₹5.8 L - ₹7.2 L | — | 6 Courses | — |
MBA in Business Analytics Colleges in Pune
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| SCMHRD | ₹2.9 L - ₹15.6 L | ₹13.6 L - ₹21.6 L | 9 Courses | BusinessToday #13 |
| NWIMSR | ₹3.5 K - ₹3.8 L | ₹5 L - ₹6 L | 19 Courses | BusinessToday #110 |
| Indira Institute of Management | ₹1.3 L - ₹10 L | ₹3 L - ₹6.8 L | 10 Courses | — |
| MMM's Institute of Management Education Research and Training | ₹2.2 L - ₹2.6 L | ₹3.5 L | 8 Courses | — |
| ISMR Pune | ₹4.6 L - ₹7.9 L | ₹8 L | 9 Courses | — |
| Institute of Business Management and Research, Wakad | ₹2.5 L | — | 7 Courses | — |
| Christ University Pune | — | — | 3 Courses | — |
| Lotus Business School | — | — | 6 Courses | — |
| FSB | ₹30 K - ₹13 L | ₹8 L - ₹9.4 L | 15 Courses | — |
MBA in Human Resource Management Colleges in Pune
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| SIMS Pune | ₹1 L - ₹9.7 L | ₹15.5 L | 13 Courses | — |
| NWIMSR | ₹3.5 K - ₹3.8 L | ₹5 L - ₹6 L | 19 Courses | BusinessToday #110 |
| MMM's Institute of Management Education Research and Training | ₹2.2 L - ₹2.6 L | ₹3.5 L | 8 Courses | — |
| Institute of Management and Entrepreneurship Development | ₹2.7 L - ₹5 L | ₹4.4 L - ₹7.2 L | 33 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| NICMAR University | ₹2.4 L - ₹19.9 L | ₹9.3 L | 23 Courses | — |
| ISMR Pune | ₹4.6 L - ₹7.9 L | ₹8 L | 9 Courses | — |
| Institute of Business Management and Research, Wakad | ₹2.5 L | — | 7 Courses | — |
| Lotus Business School | — | — | 6 Courses | — |
| FSB | ₹30 K - ₹13 L | ₹8 L - ₹9.4 L | 15 Courses | — |
Management Colleges in India with Cutoff
Cutoffs play a key role in management admissions, as they indicate the minimum rank or score required to secure a seat in a college. Top institutes like PUMBA, VAMNICOM, and IMDR have highly competitive cutoffs based on exams like CAT, XAT, and NMAT, while state colleges follow CET-based cutoffs.
Analysing cutoff trends helps candidates estimate their admission chances, target colleges, and safe options during counselling.
CAT Cutoff 2024 Percentile
| College | Cutoff |
| PIBM Pune | 70–70 |
| Balaji Institute of Modern Management | 50–50 |
| ISBM Pune | 60–60 |
| KIM Pune | 60–60 |
| MIMA Institute of Management | 25–25 |
| FLAME University | 70–70 |
| IMDR | 80–80 |
| IIEBM Pune | 60–60 |
CMAT Cutoff 2024 Percentile
| College | Cutoff |
| PIBM Pune | 50–70 |
| Balaji Institute of Modern Management | 75–75 |
| ISMS Pune | 85–85 |
| Lexicon MILE | 60–60 |
| ISBS | 50–50 |
| Balaji Institute of International Business | 60–60 |
| BIMHRD | 70–70 |
| Indira Institute of Management | 75–75 |
| MIMA Institute of Management | 60–60 |
| ASM IBMR | 60–60 |
State Exam Cutoffs
| Exam | College | Cutoff | Year |
| MAH MBA CET | PUMBA | 204–39416 | 2025 |
| MAH MBA CET | PIBM Pune | 3768–47540 | 2025 |
| MAH MBA CET | NWIMSR | 1901–48204 | 2025 |
| MAH MBA CET | Sai Balaji International Institute of Management Sciences | 4321–44031 | 2025 |
| MAH MBA CET | S.B Patil Institute of Management, Pimpri Chinchwad Educations Trust's | 4636–50187 | 2025 |
| MAH MBA CET | SIOM | 6309–49778 | 2025 |
| MAH MBA CET | MMM's Institute of Management Education Research and Training | 2361–45753 | 2025 |
| MAH MBA CET | MES IMCC | 4145–45866 | 2025 |
| MAH MBA CET | JSIMR | 9354–49778 | 2025 |
| MAH MBA CET | PIBM | 4500–50242 | 2025 |
Previous Year Trends
| Year | Cutoff |
| 2024 | 25–80 |
| 2023 | 25–80 |
| 2022 | 25–80 |
| 2021 | 25–80 |
Comparison of Top Management Colleges
Comparing top management colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 129 | 13 |
| Top Colleges | SIBM Pune, SCMHRD, and SIMS Pune | PUMBA, VAMNICOM, and IMDR |
| College distribution % | 91% | 9% |
| Top Courses | Master of Business Administration and BBA | Master of Business Administration and BBA |
| Fees Range | ₹50 K - ₹58.7 L | ₹43.5 K - ₹10 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹15 L - ₹53.6 L | ₹19 L |
| Median Salary | ₹8 L - ₹28.2 L | ₹6.1 L - ₹11.2 L |
| Average Salary | ₹8 L - ₹28.2 L | ₹6.1 L - ₹11.2 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary | Ranking |
| PUMBA | Government | ₹43.5 K - ₹2.6 L | ₹11.2 L | ₹11.2 L | ₹19 L | — |
| VAMNICOM | Government | ₹70.8 K - ₹10 L | — | — | — | — |
| IMDR | Government | ₹6 L | ₹6.1 L | ₹6.1 L | — | — |
| SIBM Pune | Private | ₹7 L - ₹58.7 L | ₹28.2 L | ₹28.2 L | ₹53.6 L | #13 NIRF 2024 |
| SCMHRD | Private | ₹13 L - ₹57.9 L | ₹14.2 L - ₹22.2 L | ₹20.3 L - ₹21.5 L | ₹21 L - ₹35.9 L | — |
| SIMS Pune | Private | ₹3.5 L - ₹16.7 L | ₹15.5 L | ₹15.5 L | ₹15 L - ₹21 L | — |
| SIDTM | Private | ₹19.7 L | ₹13.2 L | ₹13.2 L | ₹29 L | — |
| SSBF Pune | Private | ₹25.6 L - ₹25.8 L | — | — | — | — |
| PIBM Pune | Private | ₹3 L - ₹30 L | ₹8.8 L | ₹8.8 L | ₹18 L | #101 NIRF 2025 |
| Balaji Institute of Modern Management | Private | ₹10.8 L - ₹12.8 L | ₹8.8 L | ₹8.8 L | ₹21.6 L | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many management colleges are there in Pune?
There are over 143 management colleges in Pune, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top management colleges in Pune?
Top management colleges in Pune include PUMBA, VAMNICOM, IMDR, SIBM Pune, SCMHRD, and SIMS Pune, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to management colleges in Pune?
Admission is mainly through exams like CAT, XAT, NMAT, GMAT, and SNAP, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for management colleges in Pune?
The fee range for management colleges in Pune is ₹11 K - ₹71.5 L.
Which management colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Pune.
Which is better: government or private management colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for management colleges in Pune?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best management college in Pune?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.



















